Thursday, June 18, 2009

1975 FHSAA Boys Track and Field Championships

Another blast from the past--specifically, 9-10 May 1975.

Class AAAA

Shot Put
1. Tommy Sparks (Orlando Edgewater) 61' 7"
2. Luis Rovere (Hialeah) 60' 6-1/2"
3. Shelton Newman (Tampa Leto) 59' 0"
4. Bill Wilson (Orlando Evans) 57' 1-1/4"
5. Stan Simmons (Hialeah) 55' 10-3/4"
6. Gus Valantasis (Merritt Island) 55' 7-1/2"

Discus
1. Terry Clark (Winter Haven) 178' 0"
2. Jackie Flowers (Jacksonville Raines) 176' 4"
3. Phil Chambless (Jacksonville Fletcher) 174' 3"
4. David Odom (Miami Palmetto) 167' 4"
5. Ray Nuredini (Winter Park) 166' 4"
6. Pete Dalton (Daytona Beach Seabreeze) 164' 4"

Long Jump
1. James Brown (Daytona Beach Mainland) 24' 3-1/4"
2. Kevin Johnson (Brandon) 23' 8-1/2"
3. George Wiley (Jacksonville Wolfson) 23' 3-3/4"
4. Rik Williams (Jacksonville Ribault) 22' 8-1/2"
5. Ike Grant (Jacksonville Fletcher) 22' 6-1/2"
6. Kelvin Brown (Tampa Chamberlain) 22' 3-1/4"

High Jump
1. Andrew Jones (Miami Killian) 6' 3"
2. Bobby Burch (Daytona Beach Mainland) 6' 3"
3. Willie Warrick (Bradenton Manatee) 6' 3"
4. Audrey Tarver (Jacksonville White) 6' 3"
5. Paul Kremp (Orlando Evans) 6' 1"
5. Edward Barnes (Jacksonville Lee) 6' 1"

Pole Vault
1. Tom Kaminer (Winter Park) 14' 6"
2. Roger Gloetzner Coconut Creek) 14' 6"
3. Tracy Lambert (Tampa Robinson) 14' 0"
4. Anders Madsen (Miami Palmetto) 14' 0"
5. James Stanley (Orlando Lyman) 14' 0"
6. John Stuart (Lake Worth Leonard) 14' 0"

120-Yard Hurdles
1. Mike Roberson (Winter Park) 13.2
2. Bill Fincher (South Plantation) 13.6
3. Tom Scott (Miami Jackson) 13.9
4. Bruce Cross (Jacksonville Ribault) 14.2
5. Wallace Stanley (Jacksonville Lee) 14.2
6. Larry Williams (Tampa Jefferson) 14.4

330-Yard Hurdles
1. Bill Fincher (South Plantation) 38.1
2. David Pate (St Petersburg Northeast)
3. Wallace Stanley (Jacksonville Lee) 38.5
4. Pete Castaign (Jacksonville Englewood) 38.7
5. Bob Burgs (Hollywood McArthur) 39.0
6. Nat Italiano (Tampa Robinson) 39.4

100-Yard Dash
1. James Brown (Daytona Mainland) 9.2
2. Mike Roberson (Winter Park) 9.4
3. Kevin Johnson (Brandon) 9.5
4. Lloyd Kelly (Miami Central) 9.7
5. Keith Johnson (Brandon) 9.7
6. Frank Nordico (Tallahassee Godby) 9.7

220-Yard Dash
1. Mike Roberson (Winter Park) 21.1
2. Nat Johnson (St Petersburg Dixie Hollins) 21.6
3. Fred Taylor (Vero Beach) 21.7
4. Terry Brown (Plant City) 22.0
5. Ken Smith (Miami Killian) 22.1
6. Frank Nordico (Tallahassee Godby) 22.1

440-Yard Dash
1. Lawrence Marshall (Jacksonville Raines) 48.6
2. Wendell Smith (Miami Jackson) 48.7
3. Larry Sheely (Fort Lauderdale Piper) 48.8
4. Leroy Meyer (Merritt Island) 49.4
5. Kyle Meyer (Merritt Island) 49.6
6. Robert Flowden (Daytona Beach Mainland) 49.6

880-Yard Run
1. Tommy Curtiss (Brandon) 1:53.6
2. Robb Gomez (St Petersburg Boca Ciega) 1:53.9
3. Greg Kilburn (Miami Killian) 1:53.9
4. Charles Lyle (Jacksonville Fletcher) 1:54.5
5. Marshall Blount (Miami Northwestern) 1:55.3
6. Mike Warre (Largo) 1:55.4

Mile Run
1. Tommy Curtiss (Brandon) 4:15.9
2. Jeff McAbee (Winter Park) 4:18.4
3. Mike Clay (Choctawhatchee) 4:19.1
4. Bobby Braman (Tampa Chamberlain) 4:19.5
5. Mike Deverous (St Petersburg Northeast) 4:21.1
6. Mike Wetmore (Miami Springs) 4:22.0

Two-Mile Run
1. Brett Hoffman (St Petersburg) 9:08.8
2. Sam Bergstresser (Orlando Boone) 9:18.0
3. Gary Cohen (Miami Carol City) 9:20.4
4. Jim Wilson (South Plantation) 9:23.7
5. Joel Lambert (Tampa Leto) 9:26.4
6. Mike Clay (Choctawhatchee) 9:26.8

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Jacksonville Ribault (Hall, Levant, Baker, Peyton) 1:55.9
2. Brandon 1:55.9
3. South Dade 1:56.4
4. Winter Haven 1:57.5
5. North Miami Beach 1:57.6
6. Daytona Beach Mainland 1:57.6

880-Yard Relay
1. Brandon (Washington, Keith Johnson, Burney, Kevin Johnson) 1:26.8
2. Jacksonville Ribault 1:27.4
3. Miami Killian 1:28.6
4. Daytona Beach Mainland 1:28.8
5. Carol City 1:29.0
6. St Petersburg Dixie Hollins 1:29.1

Mile Relay
1. Tampa Chamberlain (Jackson, Levine, Cox, Preston) 3:17.5
2. Plant City 3:17.7
3. Miami Killian 3:18.5
4. Jacksonville Ribault 3:19.0
5. Miami Jackson 3:20.6
6. Seminole 3:20.8


Class AAA

Shot Put
1. David Jones (Glades Central) 58' 4-1/2"
2. Lee Adams (Riverview East Bay) 55' 5-1/2"
3. Van Foster (Cocoa Beach) 54' 5"
4. Herman Williams (Fort Myers Cypress Lake) 53' 11-1/2"
5. Morris Hallum (Titusville Astronaut) 52' 1-1/2"
6. John Nixon (Jupiter) 50' 9"

Discus
1. Joe Voor (Titusville Astronaut) 173' 11"
2. Ron Sutherland (Cocoa Beach) 172' 1"
3. Eric Darby (Fort Myers) 169' 11"
4. Van Foster (Cocoa Beach) 159' 4"
5. Lee Adams (Riverview East Bay) 158' 9"
6. David Jones (Glades Central) 156' 2"

Long Jump
1. Anthony Smith (Glades Central) 23' 4-1/4"
2. Eugene Collins (Rockledge) 22' 8-1/2"
3. Theo Manley (Lake Wales) 22' 3-3/4"
4. Michael Towne Miami Curley) 22' 2-1/4"
5. Jeff Hart (Lake Wales) 21' 7-3/4"
6. Charles Haralson 21' 6"

High Jump
1. Calvester Brightman (Gainesville Eastside) 6'4"
2. Stanley Riner (Fernandina Beach) 6' 2"
3. Richard Crane (Cocoa Beach) 6' 2"
4. Monte Stevenson (Bradenton Southeast) 6' 2"
5. Stephen Calhoun (Hollywood Chaminade) 6' 0"
5. Steven Woodward (Orange Park) 6' 0"

Pole Vault
1. Mike Bush (Tampa Catholic) 13' 6"
2. Anthony Scalise (Miami Columbus) 13' 6"
3. Doug White (Titusville Astronaut) 12' 6"
4. Spencer Walker (Palatka South) 12' 0"
5. Warren Thames (Haines City) 12' 0"
6. John LaRue (Tampa Catholic) 12' 0"

120-Yard Hurdles
1. Robert McCall (Ocala Forest) 14.4
2. Tony White (Quincy Shanks) 14.4
3. Lee Durrance (Fort Myers) 14.4
4. James Ganzy (Riviera Beach Suncoast) 14.4
5. Liston Bouchette (Fort Myers) 14.5
6. Henry Gibson (Haines City) 14.7

330-Yard Hurdles
1. William Fennau (Riverview East Bay) 39.5
2. Obery McKinnon (Crystal River) 39.5
3. Ron Harris (Lake Brantley) 40.0
4. Liston Bouchette (Fort Myers) 40.0
5. Lester Jefferson (Orlando Jones) 40.0
6. Ray Everett (Milton) 41.2

100-Yard Dash
1. Derrick Harris (Orlando Jones) 9.7
2. Jack Hart (Leesburg) 9.7
3. Simon Cromwell (Gainesville Buchholz) 9.7
4. Donald Williams (Haines City) 9.9
5. Steve Jones (Punta Gorda Charlotte) 10.0
6. Curtis Williams (MacClenny Baker) 10.0

220-Yard Dash
1. Derrick Harris (Orlando Jones) 21.7
2. Ron Nelson (Rockledge) 21.8
3. Alphonse Brown (Sparr North Marion) 21.8
4. Jacob Jones (North Marion) 22.4
5. Johnny Smith (Venice) 22.5
6. Walter Crocker (Miami Curley) 23.2

440-Yard Dash
1. John Smith (Venice) 48.3
2. Arthur Batise (Rockledge) 49.5
3. Matt Nugent (West Palm Newman) 49.7
4. Dave Fullwood (Palatka)

6. Ron Nobles (Gainesville Eastside) 50.4

880-Yard Run
1. Henry Stanley (Lake Brantley) 1:55.2
2. Earl Hill (Gainesville Buchholz) 1:55.7
3. Kirk Henson (Tampa Jesuit) 1:56.6
4. Levi West (North Marion) 1:57.5
4. Bill Mayoral (Hollywood Chaminade) 1:57.5
6. David Mason (Tampa Jesuit) 1:58.0

Mile Run
1. Ricky Hinton (Quincy Shanks) 4:15.6
2. Cliff Betts (Fort Myers) 4:18.4
3. Bill Mayoral (Hollywood Chaminade) 4:21.9
4. Doug Overfelt (Titusville Astronaut) 4:22.5
5. Craig Mills (West Palm North Shore) 4:23.3
6. Tom Larkin (Tampa Jesuit) 4:24.4

Two-Mile Run
1. Cliff Betts (Fort Myers) 9:23.7
2. David Ortiz (Haines City) 9:26.9
3. Scott Diton (Gulf Breeze) 9:33.5
4. Tom Larkin (Tampa Jesuit) 9:40.1
5. Lawrence Anderson (Rockledge) 9:42.1
6. Leonard Fair (Fort Lauderdale Boyd Anderson) 9:42.5

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Rockledge (Haralson, Collins, Williams, Batise) 1:57.4
2. Leesburg 1:58.3
3. Quincy Shanks 1:59.4
4. Delray Beach Atlantic 1:59.5
5. Orlando Jones 1:59.9
6. Fort Lauderdale Boyd Anderson 2:01.1

880-Yard Relay
1. Sparr North Marion (Jones, Brown, Smith, Davis) 1:28.3
2. Rockledge 1:28.3
3. Leesburg 1:28.4
4. Haines City 1:28.7
5. Orlando Jones 1:28.8
6. Quincy Shanks 1:29.5

Mile Relay
1. Milton (Manning, Kelson, Harris, Edwing) 3:21.0
2. Quincy Shanks 3:22.1
3. Gainesville Eastside 3:24.5
4. Bartow 3:26.4
5. Miami Columbus 3:26.6
6. Orange Park 3:27.3


Class AA

Shot Put
1. Harrell Johnson (Jasper Hamilton) 51' 9"
2. John Schwerer (Fort Pierce Carroll) 51' 3-3/4"
3. Roy Silvers (Bushnell South Sumter) 49' 6-3/4"
4. Wilbert Seabrooks (Monticello Jefferson) 49' 1/2"
5. Miguel Balais (Miami Belen) 47' 1/4"
6. Roy True (St Petersburg Catholic) 47' 1/4"

Discus
1. Harrell Johnson (Jasper Hamilton) 144' 7"
2. John Schwerer (Fort Pierce Carroll) 141' 7"
3. Frank Seeger (St Petersburg Catholic) 138' 0"
4. Tony Smith (Vernon) 137' 4"
5. Wilbert Seabrooks (Monticello Jefferson) 137' 10"
6. Joe Neal (Bushnell South Sumter) 134' 1"

Long Jump
1. Joe Neal (Bushnell South Sumter) 23' 11-3/4"
2. Houston McTear (Baker) 22' 8-1/4"
3. Louis Benton (Fort Lauderdale St Thomas Aquinas) 22' 2-1/2"
4. John Morris (Chipley) 21' 4"
5. Lewis Brown (Inverness Citrus) 21' 2-1/4"
6. Edward Durden (Fort Pierce Carroll) 21' 1/2"

High Jump
1. Ken Burley (Avon Park) 6' 2"
2. Richard Cureton (St Petersburg Catholic) 6' 2"
3. Pete Smith (Jay) 6' 0"
3. Charles Doty (Coral Shores) 6' 0"
5. Thomas Benbow (Coral Shores) 5' 10"
6. Steve Tapley (Inverness Citrus) 5' 10"
6. Paul Robbins (Gainesville P. K. Yonge) 5' 10"

Pole Vault
1. David Swinton (Baker) 14' 6-1/4"
2. Clinton Pearman (Lake Weir) 12' 6"
3. Victor Mullett (Tallahassee North Florida Christian) 12' 6"
4. Dennis Campbell (Fort Meade) 12' 0"
5. Robert McLean (Clermont) 12' 0"
6. Mark Stringfellow (Gainesville P. K. Yonge) 12' 0"

120-Yard Hurdles
1. Greg Chandler (Orlando Trinity Prep) 13.8
2. Leman Fields (Pahokee) 14.3
3. Alvie Edwards (Wildwood) 14.5
4. Edward Durden (Fort Pierce Carroll) 14.8
5. Al Jimon (Baker) 15.2
6. Mark Crutcher (Madison) 15.2

330-Yard Hurdles
1. Elton Pride (Pensacola Catholic) 39.8
2. Louis Benton (St Thomas Aquinas) 40.5
3. Michael Borders (Mulberry) 40.6
4. Greg Dunlap (Fort Meade) 41.1
5. Willie Barnes (Monticello Jefferson County) 41.1
6. Greg Kannon (Lakeview) 41.3

100-Yard Dash
1. Houston McTear (Baker) 9.3 [ 9.0 WR in prelims ]
2. Nathan Butler (Monticello Jefferson County) 9.7
3. Leonard Schofield (Pensacola Catholic) 10.0
4. Dennis Smalls (Bradenton Bayshore) 10.1
5. Curtis Sirmones (Lake Butler Union County) 10.1
6. Willie Joe Jones (Pahokee) 10.1

220-Yard Dash
1. Houston McTear (Baker) 21.3
2. Dennis Smalls (Bradenton Bayshore) 22.3
3. Dennis Houston (Inverness Citrus) 22.8
4. Edward Durden (Fort Pierce Carroll) 22.9
5. Lucius Brown (Interlachen) 23.0
6. Leroy Love (Pahokee) 23.1

440-Yard Dash
1. Willie Joe Jones (Pahokee) 49.3
2. Louis Brown (Inverness Citrus) 49.5
3. Byron McMullen (Bushnell South Sumter) 50.5
4. Waymon Gilley (Monticello Jefferson County) 51.1
5. Arthur Stone (Hawthorne) 51.6
6. Clyde Williams (Pensacola Catholic) 51.9

880-Yard Run
1. Doug Garcia (Lakeland Sante Fe) 1:54.1
2. Donald Baker (Boca Raton St Andrews) 1:58.2
3. Keith Babb (Pahokee) 1:59.8
4. Thad McNulty (Orlando Trinity Prep) 2:02.1
5. Clarence High (Eustis) 2:03.4
6. Brian Shaughnessy (Miami Belen) 2:03.7

Mile Run
1. Thad McNulty (Orlando Trinity Prep) 4:22.8
2. Harry Vaughn (Clewiston) 4:23.8
3. James Carnes (Gainesville P. K. Yonge) 4:35.6
4. David Barnard (Gainesville P. K. Yonge) 4:36.8
5. Gerald Crouse (St. Cloud) 4:37.7
6. Bruce Abernathy (Fort Pierce Carroll) 4:38.2

Two-Mile Run
1. Harry Vaughn (Clewiston) 9:33.3
2. Keith Marshall (Boca Raton St Andrews) 9:45.2
3. James Jewell (St Petersburg Catholic) 9:53.1
4. Gerald Crouse (St. Cloud) 9:56.0
5. Gerald Krueger (St Petersburg Catholic) 9:57.9
6. Jerry Carnes (Gainesville P. K. Yonge) 9:59.2

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Monticello Jefferson County (Barnes, Coats, Plummer, Butler) 1:58.4
2. Pensacola Catholic 1:59.0
3. Madison 1:59.1
4. Inverness Citrus 2:00.9
5. Mulberry 2:01.1
6. Clermont 2:01.9

880-Yard Relay
1. Baker (A. McTear, Williams, G. McTear, H. McTear) 1:29.3
2. Monticello Jefferson County 1:29.3
3. Pahokee 1:31.2
4. inverness Citrus 1:31.9
5. Lake Butler Union County 1:32.1
6. Jasper Hamilton County 1:32.1

Mile Relay
1. Pensacola Catholic (Simmons, O'Donnell, W, Schofield) 3:24.9
2. Madison 3:27.2
3. Pahokee 3:27.5
4. Hawthorne 3:29.0
5. Jasper Hamilton County 3:29.9
6. Monticello Jefferson County 3:30.1


Class A

Shot Put
1. Jack Diemer (Miami Westminster) 50' 1/2"
2. Steve McHargue (Greenville) 48' 1/2"
3. Sam Kirksey (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 46' 1"
4. Jesse Terry (Greenville) 45' 1"
5. Frank Jenkins (Branford) 45' 1"
6. Jerome Jackson (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 42' 11"

Discus
1. Edgar Morales (St Augustine St Joseph) 142' 7"
2. Jack Diemer (Miami Westminster) 142' 2"
3. Sam Kirksey (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 137' 11"
4. Edwin Underwood (Miami Westminster) 123' 0"
5. Curtis Vickers (Greenville) 122' 6"
6. Rodney Rutherford (Freeport) 117' 11"

Long Jump
1. Terry Williams (Frostproof) 22' 4-1/2"
2. Gustavus Raines (Sneads) 22' 3-3/4"
3. Robert McNealy (Greensboro) 22' 3/4"
4. Tony Gray (Wewahitchka) 21' 8-1/2"
5. Don Champion (South Dade Colonial Christian) 20' 11"
6. Willie Northern (Greensboro) 20' 10"

High Jump
1. John Gratton (Miami Westminster) 6' 2"
2. Jeff Patterson (Miami Westminster) 5' 10"
3. Tony Maloy (Frostproof) 5' 10"
4. Tom Avery (Bell) 5' 8"
5. Cornell Hamilton (Frostproof) 5' 8"
6. Garry Barrs (Branford) 5' 6"

Pole Vault
1. Marvin Jackson (Greenville) 13' 8"
2. Cecil Millender (Carrabelle) 12' 7-3/4"
3. Byron Thigpen (Greenville) 11' 0"
4. Jeff Brubaker (St Augustine St Joseph Academy) 11' 0"
5. John Jackson (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 11' 0"
6. John Bilbo (Bristol Liberty County) 10' 6"

120-Yard Hurdles
1. Marvin Jackson (Greenville) 14.4
2. Joe Webb (Miami Westminster) 14.7
3. Charles Hatch (Branford) 15.1
4. Auther Mathis (Bronson) 15.2
5. Martin Mendez (Montverde) 15.7
6. Darrel Bradwell (Greensboro) 15.8

330-Yard Hurdles
1. Joe Webb (Miami Westminster) 40.1
2. Charles Hatch (Branford) 41.0
3. Joseph Webb (St Augustine St Joseph) 42.0
4. Don Champion (South Dade Colonial Christian) 42.1
5. Harry Thompson (Carrabelle) 42.9
6. Anthony Evans (Greenville) 43.6

100-Yard Dash
1. Alberto Gonzalez (Gainesville Oak Hall) 10.1
2. Benjamin Raine (Wewahitchka) 10.1
3. Jerry Cooper (Moore Haven) 10.1
4. Charles Weaver (Tallahassee FAMU) 10.3
5. Randall Chestnut (Hastings) 10.4
6. Kenneth Marshall (Frostproof) 10.4

220-Yard Dash
1. Jerry Cooper (Moore Haven) 22.9
2. Clarence Dukes (Frostproof) 22.9
3. John Russell (Quincy Munroe) 22.9
4. Garrett Walker (Tallahassee FAMU) 22.9
5. Alberto Gonzalez (Gainesville Oak Hall) 23.3
6. Glenn Scott (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 23.5

440-Yard Dash
1. Gusthaus Raines (Sneads) 50.9
2. Curtis McNealy (Greensboro) 51.3
3. Ron Maloy (Frostproof) 51.6
4. Joe Wilson (St Augustine St Joseph) 52.8
5. Jim Wilson (Mount Dora Bible) 53.0
6. James Sullivan (St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind) 53.5

880-Yard Run
1. Bruce DeVana (Indian River) 2:00.7
2. Love Simmons (Greenville) 2:01.0
3. Mike Pappas (Miami Westminster) 2:03.9
4. Larry Brown (Greensboro) 2:04.3
5. Charles Peters (Tampa Berkeley) 2:05.3
6. Steven May (Carrabelle) 2:05.4

Mile Run
1. Mabry McCray (Mayo Lafayette) 4:21.6
2. Dan Dunwoody (Miami Westminster) 4:39.4
3. Willie Huggins (Greenville) 4:41.4
4. Dawn Bertot (Mount Dora Bible) 4:41.4
5. Tom Wooden (Sneads) 4:47.5
6. Michael Ashiia (Carrabelle) 4:48.4

Two-Mile Run
1. Charles Talbott (Florida Central) 9:48.8
2. Mabry McCray (Mayo Lafayette) 10:13.6
3. Willie Huggins (Greenville) 10:33.0
4. Bryan Strange (St Augustine St Joseph) 10:37.0
5. John Grinnwal (Mount Dora Bible) 10:37.6
6. Dan Dunwoody (Miami Westminster) 10:43.5

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Frostproof (Hamilton, Williams, Marshall, Maloy) 2:02.9
2. Miami Westminster 2:04.5
3. Greensboro 2:05.0
4. Greenville 2:05.0
5. Sneads 2:05.0
6. Moore Haven 2:08.1

880-Yard Relay
1. Frostproof (Hamilton, Dukes, Marshall, Williams) 1:31.3
2. Tallahassee FAMU 1:32.9
3. Moore Haven 1:33.4
4. Wewahitchka 1:34.4
5. Miami Westminster 1:35.0
6. St Augustine Florida Deaf & Blind 1:35.2

Mile Relay
1. Miami Westminster (Gratton, Patton, Cordes, Subers) 3:34.1
2. Greenville 3:36.0
3. Greensboro 3:36.9
4. Branford 3:37.1
5. Carrabelle 3:39.2
6. St Augustine St Joseph (3:43.3)

The 1975 FHSAA boys' track and field championships were hosted by Winter Park High School at Winter Park's Showalter Field on Friday, May 9 and Saturday, May 10. The 1A annd 2A schools competed the first day, a day that saw Baker's Houston McTear tie the world record for the 100-yard dash during the prelims of that event, running 9.0. One watch had him at 8.9, and a later survey of the track found that the 100-yard course was a foot long. Throngs showed up to watch the finals that evening; many fans were disappointed when McTear ran "only" 9.3.

The 3A and 4A contests were on Saturday. Winter Park's Mike Roberson set a national high school record, running 13.2 in the 120-yard hurdle event. In the 4A two-mile run, St Petersburg sophomore set a championship record of 9:08.8. This was the first of three straight state championships in this event for Hoffman, who would lower that record by over 15 seconds before his high school career was over.

Links:
Post a Comment

Herb...

    follow me on Twitter